Donors

“There is something special about Fort Edmonton Park. It’s a feeling, a recollection, and a sense of wonder.”

Donate to Fort Edmonton through the Fort Edmonton Foundation.

Your donations help the Fort Edmonton Foundation’s fundraising efforts to bring buildings and capital enhancements to Fort Edmonton Park.

We work with the Fort Edmonton Management Company and City of Edmonton ensure Edmonton’s rich history is preserved at Canada’s largest living history museum. Your donations have directly supported building the Indigenous Peoples Experience, maintaining the 1920s steam locomotive, expanding the Johnny J. Jones Midway and front entry plaza, and creating the new Fort Edmonton Foundation CARES initiative.

Thank you to all of our donors for your generosity and passion towards  preserving the past, and creating a beautiful history museum that tells an accurate story of our roots that we can all be proud of. It truly is a citizens project!

For donor recognition levels and benefits please email your inquiries.

Thank you to our donors

Leadership Gifts: $100,000 and up

Ada M. Hole Dianne and Irving Kipnes Foundation Rotary Legacy Fundraising Event
Canada Life Edmonton Public Teachers Local 37 of the Alberta Teachers’ Association Shell Canada
Canadian Western Bank Fountain Tire The Stollery Charitable Foundation
City Lumber Jeffrey & Jackie Polovick Family Foundation United Association of Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 488

Investor Gifts: $25,000 to $99,000

Al & Fran Olson Driving Force Mikisew Group of Companies
Argus Machine Co. Ltd. Edmonton Community Foundation Nick Abramski
ATCO EPCOR Penny Omell
Bruce & Cindy McPherson EXP Rotary Club of Edmonton Sunrise
Doreen & Zenith Moisey Fort MacKay Group of Companies Rotary Club of Edmonton West Society
Clark Builders Imperial Rotary Club of Urban Spirits
Don & Doreen Muth Lennie Family Pioneers Tony & Daniela Franceschini
Wheaton Family Foundation

Builder Gifts: $10,000 to $24,999

Barbara Prodor Janet & Jerry Tryhuba Stuart Olson Inc.
Chermik Technical Services Lt. Judith Milton Summit Foundation
Colleen & Michael Paull Keith Brown Sureway Construction Management Ltd.
Court Carruthers Muth Electrical Management Inc. The Blimke Family Foundation
David & Marlene Stratton Fund PCL Construction Tim Latimer
Dr. Bob Turner Ralph & Gay Young Trans Mountain
Gerry Levasseur Ridgewood Utilities Management Ltd. Wahab Alii
Grace Rumbold Rotary Club of Edmonton Gateway Wheaton Family Foundation
Grant Ericksen Rotary Club of Edmonton South Wolfgang & Elizabeth Kaminski

Partner Gifts: $1,000 to $9,999

Agneta McKenzie Esther Ondrack NationWide Home Services Corp.
Alan Kuysters Fidelity Investments Canada ULC NCS Fluid Handling Systems Inc.
Alberta Motor Association Gerard Developments Ltd. Nicole Klein
Alley Kat Brewing Company Ltd. Goerz Projects Ltd. Norma Harbottle
AltaPro Electric Ltd. Gordon and Sondra Goplen Overhead Door Co. of Edmonton
Andrew Otway Grace Kallal Paige & Ed Stahl
Angus & Heather Watt Graham Construction & Engineering Paul & Adrianna Harris
Angus Watt Advisory Group Greg Greenough PCL Construction Management Inc.
Anne & Frank Heather Shankowsky Peter & Jeanett Flynn
Anonymous Henry & Jane Bereznicki Family Fund PPI Solutions Inc. – Northern Alberta Division
Associated Engineering Alberta Ltd. Incite Solutions Inc. Quickcard Solutions Inc.
Audrey Wong Irene & Blane LaBonte Randy & Arlene Kuzyk
Barb Osterhout Ironworkers Local 720 Read Jones Christofferson Ltd.
Ben Doz IVIS Inc. Realty Executives
Bernice Preston Jack Agrios Richard & Anna Fahrion
Betty Hom Jak Pullen Richard Awid
Binder Construction Limited James Belovich Robert & Anita Pritchard
Bishop & McKenzie LLP Janet Anderson Robert & Sheila Kelcher
Brenda Trendel Jason and Cindy Clarke Robert Fournier
Brian and Sharron Batsch Jeff Belford Robert Van Soest
Bruce & Susan Hagstrom Jeremy Herbert Roger Carry
Bruce Clark Jewish Archives & Historical Society of Northern Alberta Ron & Becky Bachmeier
Cal Malhiot Jim & Karen Webb Ron Triffo
Cameron Development Corporation Jim Kulak Ross Grieve
Canadian Pump Solutions Ltd. Jim Riddell Rotaflow Controls Inc.
Canadian Stategy Group Jim Wachowich Rotary Club of Edmonton Downtown
Canadian Tire Joan Prociuk Rotary Club of Edmonton Glenora
Canadian Tire Edmonton West Joe & Nancy Thompson Family Fund Rotary Club of Edmonton Mayfield
Capital Power John & Maggie Mitchell Rotary Club of Edmonton Strathcona
Cathy & Mark Nolin John & Sparkle Steeves Rotary District 5370 Charitable Foundation
CESSCO Fabrication & Engineering Ltd. John Ferguson Rotary Club of Urban Spirits
Charles & Lorraine Taylor John Mullen Rowand Law
CKB Construction John Trapp RTR Advisory Group Inc.
Clayton E. Tiedemann Jordon Dew Ryan Young
CN Railroaders in the Community Josh Ramsbottom Shanahan’s Building Specialties
Coriolano Manetta K.F.Cleall Prof Corp. Shannon Troke
Crowe MacKay Karen Cox Sheldon Fingler
CTV Edmonton Karla Horcica Shelley and Guy Scott Family Foundation
D. Bruce & Carol Bentley Kichton Contracting Ltd. Shelley Orvold Insurance & Financial Services
Dave & Leslie Leeworthy Kinder Morgan Foundation Shelley Scott
David Rector King & Company Chartered Accountants Sherrick Management Ltd.
Deborah & Brent Hesje Kouri Family Fund Shirley & Reg Belyea
Decore Holdings Kris Mauthe South Edmonton Lions Club
Delcon Capital Lafarge Canada Inc. Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Dennis & Doreen Erker Larry & Clara Schumacher Stephen and Lynne Mandel
Derek McKay Latvian Society of Edmonton IMANTA Stephen Lau
DES Engineering Ltd Laura Francescutti Sue Currie
Design North Landscape Architecture Inc Laurie Boadway Susan McGillivray of Sun Life Financial
Diana Greer Ledcor Construction Sylvia Nasseri
Don & Alda Grundy Lehigh Hanson (Inland) Cement Limited TELUS
Don & Maggie McFarlane Lexus of Edmonton Terry Thomas
Donald & Lorna  Kramer LL Renaissance Thomas & Melanie Nakatsui
Donald Smith Lorne Hooper Thurber Engineering Ltd.
Doug Barnard In Memory of Shirley Barnard Lyndon & Joette Decore Tiger Family Fund
Doug Goss Q.C. Lynn Wyton & Lara McMillan Tim & Peggi Spelliscy
Doug Warren Maclab Development Group Tim Marriott
Douglas Cox Macroe Water & Sewer Inc. Time to Care Dental Group
Douglas O. Goss Professional Corporation Marc, Rory and Kevin Quinn Tissot Management Ltd.
Downtown Business Association Mario Glass Inc. Tracy Tonn
Dr. Arvind Koshal Mary-Jo Williams True North Valve Solutions
Dr. Diana Wiebe Maureen Winter Vines- Riverbend Wine Merchants
Dr. Ehor Gauk Melcor Developments Ltd. Vivian Wong
Dr. Gordon & Angela Poznikoff & Family Merrill Martin Vonnie Zupan
Dr. Lorraine Bray & Dr. Jim Carter Michael & Alissia Oshry Waiward Steel LP
Drayden Insurance Ltd. Michael & Kathie Ross Warke Agency Inc.
Duff & Sandy Jamison Morris Chynoweth Warren & Donna Lux
Duncan & Craig LLP MRC Global Westgate Chevrolet Ltd.
Duraguard Fence Ltd. MTE Logistix Management Inc. Westkey Graphics Ltd.
ECCOM Consulting Inc Muriel Hole Wolf Willow Dental
Edmonton Northern Lights Rotary Club National Growth Partners

Jeff Polovick

"I believe in moving forward into the future with confidence. Celebrating our past successes helps build that confidence.

Fort Edmonton Park is a great example of how we can celebrate, enjoy and preserve the past several hundred years of successes in our community."

Sue Currie

"As a person passionate about history I believe it is important to support the work of the Foundation as it continues to preserve the history of Edmonton for future generations."

How You Can Help